Monthly Selection : NOVEMBER 2019

MOVIE OF THE MONTH, NOVEMBER 2019

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Mama Said Call It Hijinx

Directed by Ian Nouss

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Windvisible: A Meditation

Directed by Simon Davies

Canada

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Doodle

Directed by Mo Caicedo

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

On the Domestication of Sheep

Directed by Jill Godmilow

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

The Game Changer

Acted by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER (GOLD)

Here Today

Acted by Meredith Grace Dabney

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Say It with Your Vest

Acted by Lisa Christine Holmberg

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

WINNER (SILVER)

ASCENSION ( “Aarohan” in  Bengali )

Directed by Pinaki Chaudhuri

India

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER (GOLD)

The Game Changer

Edited by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

_

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Edited by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

WINNER (SILVER)

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Edited by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC SCORE

WINNER (GOLD)

The Game Changer

Music Score by Marco Messina & Ricardo Nanni

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER (GOLD)

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Produced by CHRIS MICALLEF

Malta

WINNER (SILVER)

Silent Ties

Produced by Steven Gekas & George Leontakianakos

Greece

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGN

WINNER (GOLD)

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Sound Design by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

The Game Changer

Acted by Francesco Salvi

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER (GOLD)

Doodle

VFX by Jean Delaunay

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER (GOLD)

“The Openers” Sprite Commercial

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER (GOLD)

Berlin Bernauer Straße

Directed by Dr. Ingo Bruchhold

Germany

WINNER (SILVER)

A Deadly Place

Directed by J.R. Giurissevich

Canada

_

Sacred water

Directed by Tatiana Marcovitch

United States

_

2 INCHES

Directed by  Rajesh Roy

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Directed by  Carol Jackson

United States

_

Bamboo–the Tradition of the Future

Directed by  Johan Granberg

Qatar

_

Beneath the Surface: Water Polo

Directed by  Dawn Young

United States

_

The Long Ride Home

Directed by  Steve Haining

Canada

_

An Gorta Mór: Passage to India

Directed by  Fokiya Akhtar

United Arab Emirates

_

WINNER (SILVER)

Please Arrest Me

Directed by  Xavier Mairesse

India

_

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by  MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

_

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by  Ray Day

United States

_

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE

Directed by  Phil Comeau

Canada

_

DIE BURG

Directed by  Hans Andreas Guttner

Austria

_

Where is My Nest?

Directed by  Duo Yu

China

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

The Language of Film

Directed by  Perry Schwartz

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by  MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Invisible Children of LA v3

Directed by  Maryana Palmer

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Kaanbhatt

Directed by  aparana s hosing

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER (GOLD)

Silent Ties

Directed by  George Leontakianakos

Greece

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER (GOLD)

Please Arrest Me

Directed by  Xavier Mairesse

India

WINNER (SILVER)

Aunt Kate’s

Directed by  Unnamed

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER (GOLD)

Shot in the Dark

Directed by  Daphnee Denis, Hoda Emam

United States

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

SILENT TIES

Directed by  Sai Deodhar

India

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

A Global Mobile Journalism Journey, An Evolution or Revolution

Directed by  James Mahon

United Kingdom

WINNER (SILVER)

Priscilla Pigeon’s Peppermint Plea

Directed by  Robert David Duncan

Canada

HONORABLE MENTION

Room 516 Spinoza Hotel

Directed by  Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER (GOLD)

ALL THE WRONG THINGS IN THE RIGHT PLACES

Directed by  Peter Sacco

Canada

_

Who I Am

Directed by  Dawn Young

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Daniel Died

Directed by  Michael Dickinson

United States

_

Wallpaper

Directed by  Sitanshu Datta

India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER (GOLD)

The Game Changer

Directed by  Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

_

Zu den Sternen

Directed by  Nicolai Tegeler

Germany

WINNER (SILVER)

Nicole

Directed by  James Schroeder

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Isle of Capri: A Song of My Mother

Directed by  Dawn Young

United States

_

Srishti

Directed by  Vikram Thalialla

India

_

Down the Caravan

Directed by  Sara Sugarman

United Kingdom

_

May through August

Directed by  Mar Sandoval

United States

_

Here Today

Directed by  Erica Arvold

United States

_

Invisible Children of LA v2

Directed by  Maryana Palmer

United States

_

2 INCHES

Directed by  Rajesh Roy

India

_

Green Apple

Directed by  EDUARDO JAAR

Dominican Republic

_

Victor!!

Directed by  James Zeiss

United States

_

I LOVE TO KILL

Directed by  Roberto Telles

Mexico

_

WINNER (SILVER)

CHEYENNE

Directed by  Gerard Corporon

France

_

Good Morning Eden

Directed by  Tal Shavit, Assaf Shani

Israel

_

MAITANE

Directed by  Carlos Gonzalez

Spain

_

RUBY BABY

Directed by  Lee Mcqueen

United Kingdom

_

Family Box

Directed by  Ron Clemons

United States

_

The Snow in Venice

Directed by  Erland Kelter

Russian Federation

_

Silent Ties

Directed by  George Leontakianakos

Greece

_

sammaditthi (Right View)

Directed by  Ashish Verma

India

_

Absurd

Directed by  Cyril Joseph

India

_

The Funeral Marriage

Directed by  Shun Matsuoka

Japan

WINNER (BRONZE)

DODICIeQUINDICI (English title: 12:15)

Directed by  GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI

Italy

_

The Story Maa Never Told

Directed by  Katia Café-Fébrissy

Canada

_

Memories

Ian Rayburn

Canada

_

VALARI (The Boomerang)

Directed by  Jayakumar Barade

India

HONORABLE MENTION

“Elegiac”

Directed by  Mimi Garrard

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

2 INCHES

Directed by  Rajesh Roy

India

_

The Sound of Silence

Directed by  Donald Wilson

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Got that fiyah

Directed by  Tina B

United States

_

ERROR OF MINDS

Directed by  Sairaj

India

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

PLAY

Directed by  Piotr Sulkowski

Poland

WINNER (SILVER)

Teaser

Directed by  Syed Arbab Ahmad

India

_

Land Beyond the Veil

Directed by  Anatola Araba

United States

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER (GOLD)

Out of This World

Directed by  Unnamed

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER (GOLD)

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by  MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

WINNER (SILVER)

Invisible Children of LA Trailer

Directed by  Maryanna Palmer

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER (GOLD)

Binky’s World

Directed by  Robert Harders

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Cancer

Directed by Vatsal Patel

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Directed by  Carol Jackson

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Paai The Mat

Directed by  Sreelaja Mukundakumaran

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER (GOLD)

Here Today

Erica Arvold

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Unbinding

Mauraya Sharma

India

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *