Monthly Selection : MAY 2020

MOVIE OF THE MONTH, MAY 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER GOLD

2019

Directed by Kentaro Saito

Japan

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER GOLD

Quintuplets

Acted by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

WINNER SILVER

Catfish

Acted by Walter Cignetti

United States

_

Pas-an

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

_

THE INVENTION

Acted by Prashant Jade

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER GOLD

Lend Me Your Sugar

Acted by Ivar Nørve

Norway

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER GOLD

Anima Sola

Directed by Roberto Jabor

Brazil

WINNER SILVER

MARIA SANCHEZ

Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER GOLD

Catfish

Acted by Joseph Garcia

United States

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER GOLD

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

WINNER SILVER

2019

Directed by Kentaro Saito

Japan

_

Catfish

Directed by Jose Andres Cortes

United States

 

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER GOLD

MARIA SANCHEZ

Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER GOLD

Metasis

Directed by Rutvij Barot

India

 

WINNER SILVER

Alabaster

Directed by Dan Ramm

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER GOLD

Chatter

Directed by Ken Holmes, Audrey Seybold

United States

 

WINNER SILVER

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

_

THE INVENTION

Directeded by CV Ramana

India

 

BRONZE SILVER

Glorious Hollywood Medley 1956

Directeded by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER GOLD

Turtle Taido: The Story of the Elephant (director’s cut)

Directed by Artie E Romero

Nigeria

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER GOLD

Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me

Directed by Mario Pascariello , Tommaso MiceliMalaguti

Italy

SILVER GOLD

Victor Zambrano is a NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER

Directed by alexis torazza gazzone

Peru

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER GOLD

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER GOLD

Pas-an

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

 WINNER GOLD

Anima Sola

Directed by Roberto Jabor

Brazil

 

WINNER SILVER

KANDATHAI PADIKKATHE

Directed by JOTHI MURUGAN

India

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

 WINNER GOLD

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

 

WINNER SILVER

Chatter

Directed by Ken Holmes, Audrey Seybold

United States

_

Yet Unknown Sky

Directed by Abhishek Basu

India

WINNER BRONZE

Quintuplets

Directed by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER GOLD

Two Arms Apart

Composed by Renee Jonas

Australia

WINNER SILVER

Monska – C. R. Robin

Composer: C. R. Robin
Director: Isabella Andronos

Australia

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER GOLD

a cambodian winter

Directed by forest wise

United States

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER GOLD

Coronalone

Directed by Nigel Gould-Davies

United Kingdom

WINNER SILVER

The Last Rite

Directed by Matthew Ewald

United States

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER GOLD

 

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER GOLD

The Millennial Condition

Directed by Michael Welsh

United States

WINNER SILVER

Metasis

Directed by Rutvij Barot

India

_

Death Times Two

Directed by Yannis Harbatsis

Greece

_

“Junk 2020”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

SAMANTARAL – COLLATERAL

Directed by Robin De

India

_

Road 721

Directeded by Lucinda Luvaas

United States

 

A Well Respected Man

Directeded by Rickey Bird

United States

_

Bandaid

Directeded by Nidheya Suresh

United States

WINNER BRONZE

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER GOLD

FAME

Directed by Giuseppe Alessio Nuzzo

Italy

WINNER SILVER

CORO-NAH

Directed by Tasmay

United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/SYNOPSIS

WINNER GOLD

The Seedling

Written by Kevin J. Howard

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER GOLD

Bandaid

Directed by Nidheya Suresh

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER GOLD

Mirage Of Hope

Directed by Rushil Srirambhatla, Ajitesh Mishra, Abhinav Ramavath

United States

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *