Monthly Selection : MARCH 2020

MOVIE OF THE MONTH, MARCH 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER (GOLD)

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Vicky Driva

Greece

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Trey Pops

Ria Patel

United States

_

Black On Both Sides Season 1

Shani Hawes

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

Black On Both Sides Season 1

Directed by Alonge Hawes

United States

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Flip Side

Directed by Saju Kumar

United States

_

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC SCORE

WINNER (GOLD)

Me, My Meds & Mother

Filmscore by ANTONIS SKOKOS

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER (GOLD)

Me, My Meds & Mother

Produced by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Acted by Giannis Dimitrakis

Greece

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER (GOLD)

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Acted by Evaggelia Zorba

Greece

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER (GOLD)

What Brings You In? EP1

Directed by Emmy Newman

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER (GOLD)

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

SUSWA – LIFE IN A VOLCANO

  Directed by  Oliver Goetzl

Germany

WINNER (SILVER)

Untie Me

Directed by  Magi Avila

United States

_

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Collective Rituals

Directed by Dier zhang

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

The Unwritten

Directed by Kathy L. Rose

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Monkey & Cat

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

WINNER (GOLD)

The Wanderer

Directed by Mark Hafner

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER (GOLD)

SUSWA – LIFE IN A VOLCANO

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER (GOLD)

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

8102 ARIM

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

 

 

WINNER (SILVER)

The Stranger – Epilogue

Directed by MOHAN MENON

India

_

Jaza

Directed by Abdullah Abu Snaineh

State of Palestine

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER (GOLD)

LANDING LIGHTS

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER (GOLD)

American Licorice

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

The Wanderer

Directed by Mark Hafner

United States

 

CATEGORY: POST-MODERN FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Hegel Road

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Waiting For Nicko

Directed by Howard Perry

United Kingdom

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Trey Pops

Directed by Christopher Cass

United States

_

Atrangi

Directed by Sunny Sharma

India

_

TH DJ

Directed by United States

Mimi Garrard

_

Flip Side

Directed by Saju Kumar

United States

_

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

WRONG ANSWER

Directed by LEE DAE HAN

Republic of Korea

 

WINNER (SILVER)

African Sonata

Directed by Kieran Firth-Bernard

United Kingdom

_

Flux

Sal Allarakhia

Directed by United Arab Emirates

_

‘Chuppi’

Directed by Purvangi Ranjan

India

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER (GOLD)

What Brings You In? EP1

Directed by Emmy Newman

United States

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER (GOLD)

TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER (GOLD)

Black On Both Sides Season 1

Directed by Alonge Hawes

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *