Monthly Selection : JULY 2019

MOVIE OF THE MONTH, JULY 2019

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

The Pursuant

Directed by Judhajit Sarkar

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

On Borrowed Time

 Acted by Christian Lopez

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER (GOLD)

On Borrowed Time

Acted by Masha Silberberg

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

Buried Seeds

Directed by Andrei Severny

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

_

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

_

Blood and Soil

Directed by Michael Aguiar

Not Specified

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER (GOLD)

Vadoba

Edited by Navalkishore Gupta

India

CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC SCORE

WINNER (GOLD)

Currency of Love

Music score by Bradley Hawkins

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

On Borrowed Time

Music Score by Gabriel Ostafew

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGN

WINNER (GOLD)

Vadoba

Sound design by Prashant Kamble

India

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

Supervivere (The Escape)

Acted by Lucas Pulido

Spain

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER (GOLD)

Under the weight of remorse

Directed by Lília Moema Santana

Brazil

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

_

He Drives at Night

Directed by Chuck Chapman

United States

_

Just Words

Directed by Chanakya

India

_

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

_

Love* Conditions Apply

Directed by Praveen Whitefield

India

_

Maasumiyat

Directed by Kamlesh Acharya

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Buried Seeds

Directed by Andrei Severny

United States

 –

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Maasumiyat

Directed by Kamlesh Acharya

India

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER (GOLD)

BEFORE  FORGETTING EVERYTHING

Written by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

WINNER (SILVER)

HEARTLESS

Written by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

_

Made In America

Written by Anonymous

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER (GOLD)

Fracked

Directed by Antony Stone

South Africa

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER (GOLD)

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

He Drives at Night

Directed by Chuck Chapman

United States

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

 –

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Mustang Ride

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Mole People

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

_

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

 –

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER (GOLD)

The First & Last Time

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

WINNER (SILVER)

Tell You Tell Me

Directed by Cassius Rayner

United Kingdom

_

Lady Lamarr

Directed by Eric Huang

United States

_

LITTLE LAMB

Directed by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Fracked

Directed by Antony Stone

South Africa

WINNER (SILVER)

The Wallet

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

_

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

_

Doors

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

_

Blood and Soil

Directed by Michael Aguiar

Not Specified

_

Currency of Love

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

WINNER (BRONZE)

HECATE

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

_

Memory Man

Directed by Christopher M Armstrong

United Kingdom

_

Last Move

Directed by Kapil Reddy

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

HECATE

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

1(One)

Directed by Ketan Pal

India

WINNER (SILVER)

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

 –

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER (GOLD)

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Greece

WINNER (SILVER)

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *