Monthly Selection : DECEMBER 2020

MONTHLY RESULT: DECEMBER 2020

CATEGORY: Animated Films

WINNER (GOLD)

Emptiness

Directed by Eduardo Gallardo

Mexico

WINNER (SILVER)

BLUEBIRD

Directed by John R Ryan

United States

CATEGORY: Best Actor

WINNER (GOLD)

May Twenty Seventh of This Year

Acted by Ahmed Abas

Egypt

WINNER (SILVER)

Pandamonium

Acted by Ryan McNeil

United States

Superstorm: A Love Story

Acted by Larry Rosen

United States

Uprooted

Acted by Askr Caminada

Netherlands

Unhappy

Acted by Thomas Goersch

Germany

ISOLATE

Acted by Gerrome Miller

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Best Actress

WINNER (GOLD)

Uprooted

Acted by Ineke Noordhuizen

Netherlands

WINNER (SILVER)

Pandamonium

Acted by Maddey Pierson

United States

Superstorm: A Love Story

Acted by Rhianna Radick

United States

An Indian Girl

Acted by Priyanka Khurana Goyal.

India

In The End (2021)

Acted by Darlene Tait

Canada

DON’T STAY SAFE

Acted by Iris Beaumier

United States

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography

WINNER (GOLD)

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Cinematography by Craig Huckerby

Canada

WINNER (SILVER)

Fix

Cinematography by Kevin Orzel

United States

CATEGORY:BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel

Directed by Abhay Thakur

India

WINNER (SILVER)

Superstorm: A Love Story

Directed by Larry Rosen

United States

Uprooted

Directed by Elwin Rijken

Netherlands

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Directed by Craig Huckerby

Canada

May Twenty Seventh of This Year

Directed by Mostafa Morad

Egypt

ISOLATE

Directed by Matt Robinson

United Kingdom

Fix

Directed by Kevin Orzel

United States

CATEGORY:BEST EDITING

WINNER (GOLD)

The Last Reverie

Editing By Vihang Walve

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Uprooted

Editing By Elwin Rijken

Netherlands

CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC SCORE

WINNER (GOLD)

The Last Chance

Music Score by  Ursula Manvatkar

United Arab Emirates

WINNER (SILVER)

Pandamonium

Music Score by  Dina McNeil

United States

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Music Score by  Dina McNeil

United States

DON’T STAY SAFE

Music Score by Douglas J. Cohen

United States

Fix

Music Score by Jake Shadrake

United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER (GOLD)

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Produced by Billy Greer

Canada

WINNER (SILVER)

ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel

Produced by Abhay Thakur

India

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

Beast of Eden

Acted by Randall Rutledge

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER (GOLD)

DON’T STAY SAFE

Acted by Latoya Edwards

United States

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER (GOLD)

Craig’s Curiosities

Directed by Sean Clark

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

The Chair

Directed by Zaak Fresh Entertainment

United States

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER (GOLD)

Pandamonium

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER (GOLD)

That’s Bob

Directed by Robert Larrabee

Canada

WINNER (SILVER)

Abandonment

Directed by Sagnik Dutta Gupta

India

Pandamonium

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel

Directed by Abhay Thakur

India

Wrong Number

Directed by Bikash Kalita

India

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Directed by Craig Huckerby

Canada

The Last Chance

Directed by United Arab Emirates

Ursula Manvatkar

Midnight Montage

Directed by Michael McLaren

United States

DON’T STAY SAFE

Directed by Christina Franklin

United States

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

The First Outbreak

Directed by Luis Galán, Ramón Campoamor, Haiyan Tan

Spain

WINNER (SILVER)

Before I Die

Directed by Nakul Dev

India

A letter to my Dad

Directed by ibrahim Selman

Netherlands

Last Chance Solo: A Death Valley Adventure

Directed by Steve A. Hall

United States

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Directed by Craig Huckerby

Canada

                                                                                                     P. Dinsmoor, Ed Root and Me

Directed by Perry Schwartz

United States

Yols Discover Adventure Sports

Directed by Yolandi Franken

Australia

The Miracle Storm

Directed by Amy Jacobson

United States

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Who Calls The Trains

Directed by David Gollob, Sarah Colombani

France

WINNER (SILVER)

Kaali Maati

Directed by Hemantkumar Mahale

India

DIVASWAPNA

Directed by Satish Davara

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Noether

Directed by Brian P. Katz

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

The Remembering Movement

Directed by Mersolis Schöne

Austria

Red Hill Phantasia

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Surveillance Zone (World’s First CCTV Point Of View Film)

Directed by Rathina Kumar

India

AMANUDA

Directed by SS JISHNU DEV

India

BLUE GLASS

Directed by Janusz Madej

Netherlands

Last Goodbye

Directed by Guillermo Martin Sepulveda

Australia

A moment of whiteness just before…

Directed by Johanne Chagnon

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

WINNER (GOLD)

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Directed by Craig Huckerby

Canada

WINNER (SILVER)

Fix

Directed by Kevin Orzel

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER (GOLD)

DON’T STAY SAFE

Directed by Christina Franklin

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

MAANS

Directed by Prakash Ghai

India

An Indian Girl

Directed by Sourabh Lakshkar

India

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

DON’T STAY SAFE

Directed by Christina Franklin

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Jerry & Larry

Directed by  Sean Clark

United States

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Directed by  Craig Huckerby

Canada

The Keys to Earth

Directed by  Darr Reitknecht

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

As friends

Directed by  Sergey Mikushin

Russian Federation

WINNER (SILVER)

Bhuyo … A Fake Story

Directed by  Sushrut Bhowmik

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER (GOLD)

Mephis 21 – Awakening

Directed by  Alix Makhloufi

France

WINNER (SILVER)

No Matter What

Directed by  Kyle Jeffrey

United States

Who Calls The Trains

Directed by  David Gollob, Sarah Colombani

France

Tomari Jibone (Bengali)

Directed by  Gintare Gaidamavicute, Shayan Ali

Bangladesh

Budderside – Pardon Me Music Video

Directed by  Pablo Conde

United States

we will kaleid – Revoke (Official Video)

Directed by  Nikolas Müller

Germany

“WAKE UP”

Directed by  Aashish Rego, K. C. Loy

India

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER (GOLD)

One Night

Directed by  Fabian Farina

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Superstorm: A Love Story

Directed by  Larry Rosen

United States

CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO

WINNER (GOLD)

Native

Directed by  Karen Klami

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

May Twenty Seventh of This Year

Directed by  Mostafa Morad

Egypt

WINNER (SILVER)

Dafan

Directed by  Adeeb Rais

India

The Last Reverie

Directed by  Vihang Walve

United States

Pandamonium

Directed by  Dina McNeil

United States

ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel

Directed by  Abhay Thakur

India

She’s Over It

Directed by  Mariano Mattei

United States

The Hitman

Directed by  Fabian Farina, Mariano Mattei

United States

Native

Directed by  Karen Klami

United States

Uprooted

Directed by  Elwin Rijken

Netherlands

Invisible World

Directed by  David Tybor

United States

Now… I am OK

Directed by  Gopal Sharma

India

Unhappy

Directed by Thomas Goersch

Germany

“On the Road 2021”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

“Meta”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Adam In Aeternum

Directed by Pedro Jaen R.

Spain

“Curious Yellow”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

“Covidtime TH SR”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Kontroll

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

25% – A Confession (new 2021 edit)

Directed by John Danbury

United Kingdom

Pralhad

Directed by Sayan Mukherjee

India

Saving Grayson

Directed by Breck Cuddy

United States

The Last Chance

Directed by Ursula Manvatkar

United Arab Emirates

In The End (2021)

Directed by Susan Ko

Canada

Breathing hole

Directed by Lee Jae-seok

Korea, Republic of

ISOLATE

Directed by Matt Robinson

United Kingdom

Dream Tax

Directed by LITON BISHAS

India

DON’T STAY SAFE

Directed by Christina Franklin

United States

Fix

Directed by Kevin Orzel

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

The Scars Aren’t Beautiful

Directed by Mainak Mukherjee

India

WINNER (SILVER)

Fix

Directed by Kevin Orzel

United States

Unwanted Gift

Directed by Bomin Lee

Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER (GOLD)

WAS I NEXT?  THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Directed by Craig Huckerby

Canada

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Yols Discover Adventure Sports

Directed by Yolandi Franken

Australia

WINNER (SILVER)

Letter From Arizona

Directed by valerian ponsero

France

North for happiness

Directed by Alexander Porotov

Russian Federation

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER (GOLD)

Kinshasa Now (Linear version)

Directed by Marc-Henri Wajnberg

Belgium

WINNER (SILVER)

candy is crying

Directed by Luna Terasaka

Japan

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER (GOLD)

Native

Directed by Karen Klami

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Six Foot Under Noise

Directed by Sarah Goras Peterson

United States

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *