Monthly Selection : DECEMBER 2019

MOVIE OF THE MONTH, DECEMBER 2019

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

MANIFESTATION

Directed By DANNY GERMANSEN

Denmark

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

Irumbu

Acted by Maanav

India

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Cravings from Within

Acted by Ryan McNeil

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER (GOLD)

The Letter

 Cinematography by Jiyoung Jung

Korea, Republic of

 WINNER (SILVER)

QUOTA

Cinematography by AMUDHAVANAN P & GAVASKARRAJU

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

Odyssey of the Disturbed

Dean Houlihan

Ireland

 

CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC SCORE

WINNER (GOLD)

Mixed Movie

Music by Helder Filipe Gonçalves

Portugal

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER (GOLD)

QUOTA

Produced by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER (GOLD)

Cravings from Within

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

 WINNER (SILVER)

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

The Sako Tapes

Directed by Machiel van den Heuvel

Netherlands

 

WINNER (SILVER)

The Shell

Directed by Xav Langton

United States

 

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

Taiwan

 WINNER (SILVER)

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

_

Tale of Rising Rani

Directed by Prakash Saini

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER (GOLD)

Tale of Rising Rani

Directed by Prakash Saini

India

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Mixed Movie

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Spinoza Sighs

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER (GOLD)

Love Ghost- “Dead Brother”

Directed by Jeff Daniel Phillips

United States

 

WINNER (SILVER)

DARMIYAAN – The space amidst love

Directed by Gourabh Mallick

India

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER (GOLD)

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 

WINNER (SILVER)

Tale of Rising Rani

Directed by Prakash Saini

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Odyssey of the Disturbed

Directed by Dean Houlihan

Ireland

_

Cravings from Within

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

 

WINNER (SILVER)

“Junk Journey 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

 

Acquamara

Directed by Edoardo Viterbori

Italy

_

Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh

Directed by Saheer Abbas

India

_

Beautiful

Directed by Konstantinos Mousoulis

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

UNEXPECTED

Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla

Mexico

 

WINNER (SILVER)

BadBoo: An Olfactory Offense

Directed by BadBoo Film

India

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti-Tragedy

Directed by Jordana Valerie Allen-Shim

Canada

 

 CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER (GOLD)

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

Taiwan

WINNER (SILVER)

Faery

Directed by Alexis Rosinsky

United States

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER (GOLD)

Motivational Speech

Directed by Arun Gorasariya

India

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *