Monthly Selection :AUGUST 2020

MOVIE OF THE MONTH, AUGUST 2020

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Directed by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Lear’s Nonsense

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER (GOLD)

Hitlerin kadaisi ninaivugal (Hitler’s last memories)

Acted by Deepakraj Gunasekaran

India

WINNER (SILVER)

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Acted by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

THI.MI.RAM ( CATARACT )

Acted by K K SUDHAKARAN

India

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER (GOLD)

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by Silke Koidl

 Switzerland

WINNER (SILVER)

The Fire and previous lives

Acted by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER (GOLD)

King of the Lake

Cinematography by Freddy Moyano

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Am Rande der Zeiten

Cinematography by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

CATEGORY: Best Director

WINNER (GOLD)

Am Rande der Zeiten

Directed by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

WINNER (SILVER)

Ladybug

Directed by Abhishek Chandra

United States

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Directed by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

THI.MI.RAM ( CATARACT )

Directed by SHIVARAM MONY

India

CATEGORY:BEST EDITOR

WINNER (GOLD)

Am Rande der Zeiten

Edited by Hans Schellenberg

Switzerland

CATEGORY: Best Music Score

WINNER (GOLD)

Am Rande der Zeiten

Music score by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor

WINNER (GOLD)

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by Manfred Heinrich

Switzerland

CATEGORY: Comedy Short

WINNER (GOLD)

How Cartoons Are Made (director’s cut)

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER (GOLD)

Paidageer

Directed by Sanjay Jiwane

India

WINNER (SILVER)

The Dancers of Dubi

Directed by Mr. Rana Dutt

India

USTAD  AMIR KHAN – THE PATHBREAKING MODERNIST

Directed by Sri Supriyo Dutta

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

Alexandre the Fool / Alexander Odyssey (IMDb)

Directed by Pedro Pires

Canada

WINNER (SILVER)

Peshmargas From Britain

Directed by Kamaran Karym

United Kingdom

USTAD  AMIR KHAN – THE PATHBREAKING MODERNIST

Directed by Sri Supriyo Dutta

India

CATEGORY: Educational Film

WINNER (GOLD)

Gandhi Ni Bakari (Goat of Gandhi)

Directed by UTPAL MODI

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER (GOLD)

The Great Work in 33 Steps

Directed by Robert L. Pepper

United States

CATEGORY: Family/Children Films

WINNER (GOLD)

Super Cai

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

WINNER (GOLD)

They Came From Outer Space

Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero

Spain

CATEGORY:FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER (GOLD)

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

CATEGORY:MOBILE FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

The Seeker’s Insight

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY:MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER (GOLD)

Hide & Stay

Directed by Alec Uittenbosch

WINNER (SILVER)

A Walk by the Clouds

Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero

Spain

CATEGORY: Narrative Features

WINNER (GOLD)

Items of Interest

Directed by Scott Hellon

United States

WINNER (SILVER)

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

Am Rande der Zeiten

Directed by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

CATEGORY: Postmodern Film

WINNER (GOLD)

Mustango!

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

The Dinner

Directed by Noura bint Hussam Al Saud

United Arab Emirates

WINNER (SILVER)

Ladybug

Directed by Abhishek Chandra

United States

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

Darkness Everyday

Directed by Shaeem Jahangir

Bangladesh

“Cycle”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER (GOLD)

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

CATEGORY: Student Films

WINNER (GOLD)

Face to Face

Directed by Valerie Knill

Germany

 WINNER (SILVER)

I Blue It.

Directed by David W Tang

United States

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER (GOLD)

FLIMSY – PILOT EPISODE

Directed by CODY KEARSLEY, VIVIAN FULL

United States

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *