MONTHLY SELECTION: APRIL- MAY 2021

VSC
MOVIE OF THE MONTH
APRIL 2021

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER
REFLECTION
Directed by Dimitris Aletras
Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tapish
Directed by Rahul Pandey
India

Festival of Soilder
Directed by Shiv Pathak
India

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER
Exhibition
Directed by Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
That Eyelash
Directed by Irene Pantelis
United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER
Moving Ashley
Directed by Stephen Kessen
United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER
I Love You, Maria
Directed by Maria Sofia
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PandI
Directed by Sara Gracia
Spain

Moving Ashley
Directed by Christina King
United States

The Time Left
Directed by Charlotte Garin
United States

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER
The Dirty Hands Man
Cinematography by Christian & Jason Bareford
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
ENGA OORU KAATTILAE
Cinematography by SP Mani
India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER
Why…?
Directed by Neil A. Ortiz
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Dirty Hands Man
Directed by Christian & Jason Bareford
United States

Take The Chocolate
Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal
United Kingdom

Moving Ashley
Directed by Melissa Farley
United States

Ouroboros
Directed by Mary Klampoura

Greece

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER
The Russian Rondo of Natalia Shakhovskaya
Edited by SVYATOSLAV CHAPLINSKY
Russian Federation

CATEGORY: BEST MUSIC SCORE

WINNER
ENGA OORU KAATTILAE
Original Score by SR Mohamed Dawood
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Last One
Directed by Neil A. Ortiz
United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER
Voyeur to the Paranormal
Produced by Maiya Kenick
United States

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGN

WINNER
The Dirty Hands Man
Directed by Scott Vangrootenbruel
United States


CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER
Moving Ashley
Acted by Stephen Kessen
United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER
Moving Ashley
Acted by Liza Davis
United States

CATEGORY: BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER
Exhibition
VFX by Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER
The Break Fast Track
Directed by Alex Gust
United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER
Recluse
Directed by Akashdeep Banerjee
India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Dirty Hands Man
Directed by Christian & Jason Bareford
United States

Take The Chocolate
Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal
United Kingdom

DIVASWAPNA
Directed by Satish Davara
India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER
“Four Motherless Children”
Directed by Ralph Isenberg
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Russian Rondo of Natalia Shakhovskaya
Directed by IRINA ZAITSEVA
Russian Federation

The Loom (Documentary 2020)
Directed by Dimitris Pathiakis
Greece

Making a play
Directed by Peter Gould
United Kingdom

See You White House
Directed by Lee, Chien-Cheng
Taiwan

Film-Wen
Directed by Lee, Chien-Cheng, Yang, Chi-Sheng
Taiwan

The Silent Revolution
Directed by Giulia Viero
Italy

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER
Two Ruins in Bavaria
Directed by Paul Hoehenberger
Germany

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER
Possible Fragments
Directed by Gabriela Mellao
Brazil

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Zero Atmospheres – Official Music Video
Directed by Davide Perico
Italy

That Eyelash
Directed by Irene Pantelis
United States

To A God Unknown
Directed by Samantha Casella
Italy

Dreams I Recall
Directed by Vasco Ayala
Portugal

A Tension: Deficit
Directed by Robert David Duncan
Canada

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER
Take The Chocolate
Directed by Dr Shahid Kamal
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Gift
Directed by Saranjit Gupta
United States

Dhrubo
Directed by Sudipto Chakrabarty
United States

CATEGORY: FILM / VIDEO POSTER

WINNER
The Last One
Directed by Neil A. Ortiz
United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER
Life At Old Moor
Directed by Rebecca Sills
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER
I Love You, Maria
Directed by Maria Sofia Palmieri, Karen Klami, Ken Holmes
United States

CATEGORY: FILM REVIEW

WINNER
The Dirty Hands Man
Directed by Christian & Jason Bareford
United States

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER
Two Philosophies
Directed by Masoud Ghotbi
United States

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER
Fuggiro Tanto Amore
Directed by Raúl Lorite
Spain

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER
REFLECTION
Directed by Dimitris Aletras
Greece

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
DNA Clan
Directed by Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom

I Love You, Maria
Directed by Maria Sofia Palmieri, Karen Klami, Ken Holmes
United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER
Zero Atmospheres – Official Music Video
Directed by Davide Perico
Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Budderside – Amber Alert
Directed by Vicente Cordero
United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER
Young, Smart, and On Fire
Directed by Perry Wyatt
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
THERAPY
Directed by Anurin Nwunembom, Musing Derrick
Cameroon

Kaunn Con Haii?
Directed by Ashrit Wadhwa
India


Moving Ashley
Directed by Melissa Farley
United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER
Walking The Dog-30sec
Directed by Lawrence Whitener
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Uniform
Directed by Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY
WINNER
On the Train
Photography by Kang Le
Taiwan

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER
ROMANCE
Directed by Piero Cannata
Italy

CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO
WINNER
DNA Clan
Directed by Katarzyna Adamus
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER
Britain Injustice
Directed by Andrew Parker
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The box
Directed by Daniel Maculan
Italy

Over the Sea
Directed by Carol Song
China

The Girl in the Trench Coat
Directed by Tash Ann
United States

A Virtual Investigation
Directed by Nilanjan Mitra Thakur
United States

“High Jinks at the Lobster Factory”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

“A Fire Inside”
Directed by Mimi Garrard
United States

A date with Mother
Directed by Bhaumik Bhatt
India

The penalty

Directed by Ignazio Vacca
Italy

Father to Son
Directed by Joe Sharkey
United States

TIME
Directed by Massimiliano Tedeschi
Italy

Poles Apart
Directed by Ganesh Yallapragada, Karthik Yallapragada
India

Transit
Directed by Sachin Bodhe
India

One of the oldest rockpainting in Scandinavia
Directed by Pekka Honkakoski
Finland

Story of a Night
Directed by sukanta chakraborty
India

The Last One
Directed by Neil A. Ortiz
United States

Why…?
Directed by Neil A. Ortiz
United States

The Time Left
Directed by Kevin Boylan
United States

MUTED
Directed by Alexandra Talavera Mendez
United States

The Dirty Hands Man
Directed by Christian & Jason Bareford
United States

Accidental Lead
Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson
Norway

Under Pressure
Directed by Mohammad
United Arab Emirates

Oye Sunn…
Directed by Anoop Singh
India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM
WINNER
That Eyelash
Directed by Irene Pantelis
United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS
WINNER
DHAMMA
Directed by Vaishnavii Mudaliar
India

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
Hannah Perez: Demon Hunter Pilot Script
Directed by Jordan M Arteaga
United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER
WINNER
The Dirty Hands Man
Directed by Christian & Jason Bareford
United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS
WINNER
Hospital “TV Series”
Directed by Caretta O’Neal
Not Specified

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA
WINNER
Incompleteness
Directed by David Ash
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Voyeur to the Paranormal
Directed by Maiya Kenick
United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS
WINNER
The Girl in the Trench Coat
Directed by Tash Ann
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To A God Unknown
Directed by Samantha Casella
Italy

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER
WINNER
What If?
Directed by Lucas Bergmann, Jonathan Taylor
United States

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *