Monthly Selection : APRIL 2020

MOVIE OF THE MONTH, APRIL 2020

 

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER GOLD

Springtime Odyssey

Dale Jakubowski

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER GOLD

Cafe on Sale

Tarun Sardana

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER GOLD

Disappeared

Acted by Breanne Marestin

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

WINNER GOLD

Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

Cinematography by Rob Thrush

United Kingdom

 

WINNER SILVER

Disappeared

Cinematography by Azeez Gabsi

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER GOLD

Disappeared

Directed by Anastasia Chralambous Barnfather

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER GOLD

Disappeared

Directed by Jedediah Parker

United States

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER GOLD

EXTRA

Directed by  kioumars ahmadi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER GOLD

Pin Galant 30th Season

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER GOLD

Toprak

Directed by Sevgi Hirschhäuser

Turkey

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER GOLD

Psychology of Migration

Directed by Ferhat Atik

Turkey

 

WINNER SILVER

Springtime Odyssey

Directed by Dale Jakubowski

United States

_

Lanna Style and Grace

Directed by  Pierre Tetrault

Canada

_

I AM ARBESU

Directed by Christiane Arbesu

United States

 

WINNER BRONZE

Phoenix – A Story from the Diaspora

Directed by Anastasia Chralambous Barnfather

United Kingdom

 

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER GOLD

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

 

WINNER SILVER

through the window of unrest

Directed by  Sibi Sekar

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER GOLD

The Return of the Wildcat

Directed by David Cebulla

Germany

 

WINNER SILVER

Springtime Odyssey

Directed by Dale Jakubowski

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER GOLD

ofGod: Miracles

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER GOLD

Tell Me Who I Am

Directed by Luca Caserta

Italy

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER GOLD

A SPOONFUL OF STARDUST

Directed by Kulagina Natalia

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER GOLD

“What Am I Afraid Of”

Directed by Calvin Kai Ku, Ken Newman

United States

 

WINNER SILVER

SAZUKING-SCAT

Directed by  SAZUKI YUKINO

Japan

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER GOLD

Ellipsis

Directed by Ben Parsons

United States

 

WINNER SILVER

Cafe on Sale

Directed by Tarun Sardana

India

_

The Incredible 25th Year of Mitzi Bearclaw

Directed by Shelley Niro

Canada

 

CATEGORY: POST MODERN FILM

WINNER GOLD

Ellipsis

Directed by Ben Parsons

United States

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER GOLD

In Tune

Directed by Xavier Inbona

France

 

CATEGORY: SELFIE VIDEO

WINNER GOLD

Dream Boy

Directed by martin del carpio & Nick Chileshe

United States

 

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER GOLD

A Poet’s Seat

Written by Martin Del Carpio

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM

WINNER GOLD

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

 

WINNER SILVER

The Conflict

Directed by Jaydeep Jethwa

India

_

Disappeared

Directed by Jedediah Parker

United States

_

“Money-A Slap and a Stick” Version Three

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

Fantasy Café

Directed by Jitanshu Sharma

India

_

TORB – DECOY ENJOY

Directed by Sebastien Chenut

SAZUKI YUKINO

_

Return of the Spirit Bug

Directed by William Stancik

United States

_

Doors

Directed by  Caleb Harris

United States

 

 

WINNER BRONZE

Black April

Directed by William Stancik

United States

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER GOLD

The Bottle

Directed by Giannis Mikros

Greece

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER GOLD

Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

Directed by  Keith Edward Barnfather

United Kingdom

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *