GOLDEN GALAXY AWARDS 2020

GOLDEN GALAXY AWARDS 2020

 LIST OF WINNERS

CATEGORY:  LGBT FILM

SILENT TIES

Directed by Sai Deodhar

India

CATEGORY:  BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

The Game Changer

Acted by Francesco Salvi

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:  BEST EDITING

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Edited by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY:  DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Please Arrest Me

Directed by Xavier Mairesse

India

CATEGORY:  BEST DIRECTOR

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

CATEGORY:  DEBUT FILMMAKER

Berlin Bernauer Straße

Directed by Dr. Ingo Bruchhold

Germany

CATEGORY:  COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

“The Openers” Sprite Commercial

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

CATEGORY:  AMATEUR FILM

MANIFESTATION

Directed by danny germansen

Denmark

CATEGORY:  MOTIVATIONAL SPEECH

Free Speech

Directed by Arun Gorasariya

India

CATEGORY:  FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life

Directed by andrii andreiev

Ukraine

CATEGORY:  SILENT FILM

Petrichor

Directed by cameron moon

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:  BEST SOUND DESIGN

Rendezvous

Sound  design by Anthony Marsh

United States

CATEGORY:  YOUNG FILMMAKER

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

CATEGORY:  TRAILER/TEASER

When Thoughts Stick To Your Mind

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

CATEGORY:  MUSIC VIDEO

Thud

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

CATEGORY:  FILM ON WOMEN

Devika

Directed by Jibin George James

India

CATEGORY:  BEST PRODUCER

Boogie Man

Produced by Paul G. Andrews & Scott Millaney

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:  BEST ACTRESS

BONDING

Acted by Mrittika Dey Sikdar

INDIA

CATEGORY:  TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

CATEGORY:  MOBILE FILM

8102 ARIM

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

CATEGORY:  BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Acted by Evaggelia Zorba

Greece

CATEGORY:  SELFIE VIDEO

Dream Boy

Directed by Martin del corpio & Nick Chileshe

United States

CATEGORY:  FILM ON RELIGION

ofGod: Miracles

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY:  WEB AND NEW MEDIA

Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

Directed by Keith Edward Barnfather

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:  COMEDY SHORT

EXTRA

Directed by kioumars ahmadi

Iran, Islamic Republic of

CATEGORY:  EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

CATEGORY:  FREE SPEECH

A Poet’s Seat

Directed by Martin Del Carpio

United States

CATEGORY:  ROMANTIC SHORT

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

CATEGORY:  ANIMATED FILMS

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

CATEGORY:  FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed by Brian Thomas

United States

CATEGORY:  BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Requiem for the Living

Cinematogrphy by Szczepan Skibicki

United Kingdom

CATEGORY:  WOMEN’S FILMS

Gone With The Tree

Directed by Shi Jie

China

CATEGORY:  BEST VFX ARTIST

If you love her, let her go

VFX by IZ POST

France

CATEGORY:  ONE MINUTE FILM

Circle the Sun

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

CATEGORY:  EDUCATIONAL FILM

Rescue Story – Saving Companion Animals

Directed by Daniel Gartzke

United States

CATEGORY:  POST-MODERN FILM

Bone Dry

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY:  PERFOMING ARTS

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

CATEGORY:  CRIME SHORT

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

CATEGORY:  NARRATIVE FEATURES

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

CATEGORY:  FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

Super Cai

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY:  FILM / VIDEO POSTER

They Came From Outer Space

Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero

Spain

CATEGORY:  TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

Polymers

Directed by Nikas Kotich

Russian Federation

CATEGORY:  BEST MUSIC SCORE

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY:  HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

The Turn of the Screw

Directed by Alex Galvin

New Zealand

CATEGORY:  BEST ACTOR

Shutter

Directed by JT Harper

United States

CATEGORY:  SHORT FILM

Rabon Mondodori Sombad

Directed by Souvik Dutta

United States

CATEGORY:  STUDENT FILMS

THE CHANGE

Student Films srividhya c mouli

India

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *