GOLDEN GALAXY AWARD NOMINEES 2020

GOLDEN GALAXY AWARD  NOMINEES 2020

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

Windvisible: A Meditation

Directed by Simon Davies

Canada

Mama Said Call It Hijinx

Directed by Ian Nouss

United States

MANIFESTATION

Directed by DANNY GERMANSEN

Denmark

Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

Springtime Odyssey

Directed by Dale Jakubowski

United States

2019

Directed by Kentaro Saito

Japan

The Cosmetic Kind

Directed by Soumyadipta Banerjee

India

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Directed by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

Doodle

Directed by Mo Caicedo

United States

On the Domestication of Sheep

Directed by Jill Godmilow

United States

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

Nobody gives a fuck

Directed by Asha Susan Alex

India

Lear’s Nonsense

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

The Game Changer

Acted by THOMAS KADMAN

United Kingdom

Cravings from Within

Acted by RYAN McNEIL

United States

Irumbu

Acted by MAANAV

India

Rain Man Parody

Acted by ANDY MARGO

Germany

Cafe on Sale

Acted by TARUN SARDANA

India

Quintuplets

Acted by YARO GHILLIS

Poland

Catfish

Acted by WALTER CIGNETTI

United States

Pas-an

Acted by JEK JUMAWAN

PHILIPPINES

THE INVENTION

Acted by PRASHANT JADE

India

The Glance

Acted by JEK JUMAWAN

Philippines

Discarded

Acted by Will Martel

United States

Manasanamaha

Acted by VIRAJ ASHWIN

India

Mr.Deshee

Acted by Neel Esh patel

United States

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Acted by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

THI.MI.RAM ( CATARACT )

Acted by KK SUDHAKARAN

India

Hitlerin kadaisi ninaivugal (Hitler’s last memories)

Acted by DEEPAKRAJ GUNASEKARAN

India

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by JORG REICHLIN

Switzerland

Unfaithful Love

Acted by JEK JUMAWAN

Philippines

SATTHAM

Acted by Rohith Muralidharan

India

From Charlie, with Love

Acted by Steven Burgos

United States

Monkey Enters Lanka

Acted by Dhvel Patel

United Kingdom

Shutter

Acted by JT Harper

United States

CATEGORY: Best Actress

Here Today

Acted by MEREDITH GRACE DABNEY

United States

Say It with Your Vest

Acted by CHRISTINE HOLMBERG

United States

Rendezvous

Acted by LISA KATARINA MORHACOVA

United States

BONDING

Acted by MRITTIKA DEY SIKDAR

INDIA

Trey Pops

Acted by RIA PATEL

United States

Black On Both Sides Season 1

Acted by SHANI HAWES

United States

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Acted by VICKY DRIVA

Greece

Disappeared

Acted by BREANNE MARESTIN

United States

Lend Me Your Sugar

Acted by IVAR NORVE

Norway

Mama Lourdes

Acted by ELIZABETH LUNTAYAO

Philippines

Gone With The Tree

Acted by CHEN ZHIFEI

China

Last Vacation

Acted by CHRISTINE HOLMBERG

United States

The Fire and previous lives

Acted by MARIA RITA PANCI

Italy

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by SILKE KOIDL

Switzerland

From Charlie, with Love

Acted by Clara Carlo

United States

Shutter

Acted by Yhana Sibelle

United States

CATEGORY: Best Cinematography

the letter

Cinematography by JIYUNG JUNG

Korea, Republic of

QUOTA

Cinematography by AMUDHAVANAN P & GAVASKARRAJU

India

Rendezvous

Cinematography by IAN HALTER

United States

Disappeared

Cinematography by AZEEZ GABSI

United States

Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

Cinematography by ROB THRUSH

United Kingdom

Requiem for the Living

Cinematography by Szczepan Skibicki

United Kingdom

Rescue Story – Saving Companion Animals

Cinematography by JOSHUA MURPHY

United States

Alaska Long Hunters

Cinematography by MARK ROSE

United States

Am Rande der Zeiten

Cinematography by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

King of the Lake

Cinematography by FREDDY MOYANO

United States

From Charlie, with Love

Cinematography by Andres Ramirez

United States

Shutter

Cinematography by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: Best Director

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

ASCENSION ( “Aarohan” in  Bengali )

Directed by Pinaki Chaudhuri

India

Odyssey of the Disturbed

Directed by Dean Houlihan

Ireland

Black On Both Sides Season 1

Directed by Alonge Hawes

United States

Flip Side

Directed by Saju Kumar

United States

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

Disappeared

Directed by Anastasia Chralambous Barnfather

United States

Anima Sola

Directed by Roberto Jabor

Brazil

MARIA SANCHEZ

Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS

United States

Hele (Lullabye)

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan

Philippines

Discarded

Directed by Will Martel

United States

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak reddy

India

Rescue Story – Saving Companion Animals

Directed by Daniel Gartzke

United States

Behind The Scenes

Directed by Sharmila Banerjee

India

Green Flake

Directed by United States

Mauli Junior Bonner

Ladybug

Directed by Abhishek Chandra

United States

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Directed by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

THI.MI.RAM ( CATARACT )

Directed by SHIVARAM MONY

India

Am Rande der Zeiten

Directed by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States


SWEETNESS

Directed by Murali Thirugnanam

India

VIZHIYIN ORAM

Directed by srividhya c mouli

India

CATEGORY: Best Editing

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Edited by CAROL JACKSON

United States

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Edited by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

The Game Changer

Edited by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

Manasanamaha

Edited by Deepak reddy

India

Alaska Long Hunters

Edited by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

Am Rande der Zeiten

Edited by HANS SCHELLENBERG

Switzerland

From Charlie, with Love

Edited by Andres Ramirez

United States

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: Best Music Score

The Game Changer

Music Score by Marco Messina and Riccardo Nanni

United Kingdom

Mixed Movie

Music Score by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

Rendezvous

Music Score by Seth Kozak, Damian Vielleux

United States

When Thoughts Stick To Your Mind

Music Score by Fella Cederbaum

United States

Me, My Meds & Mother

Music Score by Kat Conway

United States

“CIAO ANITA”

Music Score by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

Am Rande der Zeiten

Music Score by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

Manasanamaha

Music score by Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: Best Producer

Silent Ties

Produced by Steven Gekas & George Leontakianakos

Greece

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Produced by Chris Micallef

Malta

QUOTA

Produced by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

Rendezvous

Produced by Seth Kozak & Bob Kovacs

United States

Boogie Man

Produced by Paul G. Andrews & Scott MIllaney

United Kingdom

Me, My Meds & Mother

Produced by Kat Conway

United States

Tigahdoo

Produced by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

Manasanamaha

Produced by Shilpa Gajjala, Harikanth Gunamagari

India

CATEGORY: Best Sound Design

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Sound design by Neil Strawbridge

United States

Tender is the Kiss

Sound design by CHRIS GARCIA, AUDRE GU, Longwei Deng

United States

Rendezvous

Sound design by ANTHONY MARSH

United States

Alaska Long Hunters

Sound design by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

Manasanamaha

Sound design by Deepak reddy

India

Shutter

Sound design by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor

The Game Changer

Acted by FRANCESCO SALVI

United Kingdom

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Acted by GIANNIS DIMITRAKIS

Greece

Catfish

Acted by JOSEPH GARCIA

United States

Am Rande der Zeiten

Acted by MANFRED HEINRICH

Switzerland

Shutter

Acted by Justin Hernandez

United States

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actress

KAIDAN – The Four Candles

Acted by EVAGGELIA ZORBA

Greece

Disappeared

Acted by SARA RINGER

United States

Gone With The Tree

Acted by LIN YUPING

China

Manasanamaha

Acted by Valli Raghavender

India

CATEGORY: Best VFX Artist

Doodle

VFX by JEAN DELAUNAY

United States

If you love her, let her go

VFX by IZ POST

France

Manasanamaha

VFX by KALA STUDIOS

India

CATEGORY: Comedy short

What Brings You In? EP1

Directed by Emmy Newman

United States

EXTRA

Directed by Shelley Niro

Iran, Islamic Republic of

2019

Directed by Kentaro Saito

Japan

Catfish

Directed by Jose Andres Cortes

United States

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

Divine Intervention

Directed by Directed by Peter Gould

United Kingdom

How Cartoons Are Made (director’s cut)

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

The Painter

Directed by Brandy Seymour

United States

Full Service

Directed by Brandy Seymour

United States

New Year’s Evil

Directed by Iris May, Leia Vogelle

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Commercial / Advertisement

“The Openers” Sprite Commercial

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

Pianocide

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

Pin Galant 30th Season

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

CATEGORY: Crime short

MARIA SANCHEZ

Directed by DAN HEWITT OWENS

United States

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker

Berlin Bernauer Straße

Directed by Dr. Ingo Bruchhold

Germany

A Deadly Place

Directed by J.R. Giurissevich

Canada

Sacred water

Directed by Tatiana Marcovitch

United States

2 INCHES

Directed by Rajesh Roy

India

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

Cravings from Within

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

SATYER SANDHANE – IN SEARCH OF TRUTH

Directed by Ranadip Mandal

India

Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

Boogie Man

Directed by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

Toprak

Directed by David Cebulla

Turkey

Metasis

Directed by Rutvij Barot

India

Alabaster

Directed by Dan Ramm

United States

Gone With The Tree

Directed by Shi Jie

China

Rick and Me

Directed by United States

Miguel Wise

Your choice: to believe or not

Directed by Igor Dyachenko

Russian Federation

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

Paidageer

Directed by Sanjay Jiwane

India

The Dancers of Dubi

Directed by Mr. Rana Dutt

India

USTAD  AMIR KHAN – THE PATHBREAKING MODERNIST

Directed by Sri Supriyo Dutta

India

SATTHAM

Directed by Mani Shankar Iyer

India

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

CATEGORY: Documentary Films

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

Please Arrest Me

Directed by Xavier Mairesse

India

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

Bamboo–the Tradition of the Future

Directed by Johan Granberg

Qatar

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by Ray Day

United States

Beneath the Surface: Water Polo

Directed by Dawn Young

United States

The Long Ride Home

Directed by Steve Haining

Canada

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE

Directed by Phil Comeau

Canada

An Gorta Mór: Passage to India

Directed by Fokiya Akhtar

United Arab Emirates

DIE BURG

Directed by Hans Andreas Guttner

Austria

Where is My Nest?

Directed by Duo Yu

China

The Sako Tapes

Directed by Machiel van den Heuvel

Netherlands

The Shell

Directed by Xav Langton

United States

The Patagonia Triple Crown

Directed by Nomade Media

Chile

Mustang Saviors

Directed by David Glossberg

United States

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

Blue Kangling Short

Directed by Matt Blackburn

United States

CommuKnity

Directed by Tyche Marie Nettingham

United States

Bess Myerson

Directed by David Arond

United States

Untie Me

Directed by Magi Avila

United States

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

SUSWA – LIFE IN A VOLCANO

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

Springtime Odyssey

Directed by Martin Del Carpio, Nick Chileshe

United States

Phoenix – A Story from the Diaspora

Directed by Sebastien Chenut

United Kingdom

Lanna Style and Grace

Directed by Sibi Sekar

Canada

Psychology of Migration

Directed by Ferat Atik

Turkey

I AM ARBESU

Directed by Christiane Arbesu

United States

Rescue Story – Saving Companion Animals

Directed by Daniel Gartzke

United States

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

Alexandre the Fool / Alexander Odyssey (IMDb)

Directed by Pedro Pires

Canada

Peshmargas From Britain

Directed by Kamaran Karym

United Kingdom

USTAD  AMIR KHAN – THE PATHBREAKING MODERNIST

Directed by Sri Supriyo Dutta

India

#LiveLikeHaris

Directed by Amina Chaudary, Beth Murphy

United States

Blood, Bone & Stone

Directed by Thomas A. Grant

United States

LA LA EVERY YOU

Directed by Chu Yen-Lan

Taiwan

CATEGORY: Educational Film

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

The Language of Film

Directed by Perry Schwartz

United States

Rescue Story – Saving Companion Animals

Directed by Daniel Gartzke

United States

Gandhi Ni Bakari (Goat of Gandhi)

Directed by UTPAL MODI

India

The Nature of Time

Directed by William Brooke

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Experimental Films

Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

A Branching Rule

Directed by Monica Goldberg

Australia

Earthly Fear

Directed by Monica Goldberg

Australia

Collective Rituals

Directed by Dier zhang

United States

The Unwritten

Directed by Kathy L. Rose

United States

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Caleb Harris

United States

through the window of unrest

Directed by Sibi Sekar

India

Chatter

Directed by Ken Holmes, Audrey Seybold

United States

Glorious Hollywood Medley 1956

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

THE INVENTION

Directed by CV Ramana

India

Resonance

Directed by William Stancik

United States

There is a  branch that burns

Monica Goldberg

Australia

The Great Work in 33 Steps

Directed by Robert L. Pepper

United States

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

Follow Leader

Directed by Scott Johnson

Canada

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: Family/Children Films

 

Invisible Children of LA v3

Directed by Maryana Palmer

United States

Kaanbhatt

Directed by aparana s hosing

India

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

Taiwan

Tale of Rising Rani

Directed by Prakash Saini

India

Monkey & Cat

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

Turtle Taido: The Story of the Elephant (director’s cut)

Directed by Artie E Romero

Nigeria

Tak-Tak

Directed by Vishal Kudale

India

Turtle Taido in Osun and Kogi States

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

Gone With The Tree

Directed by Shi Jie

China

Super Cai

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: Film / Video Poster

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

Rendezvous Poster

Directed by Alfred Quitevis

United States

The Wanderer

Directed by Mark Hafner

United States

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

They Came From Outer Space

Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero

Spain

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

The Patagonia Triple Crown

Directed by Nomade Media

Chile

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life

Directed by ANDRII ANDREIEV

Ukraine

The Living Thames

Directed by Dorothy Leiper

United Kingdom

  1. SUSWA – LIFE IN A VOLCANO

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

Springtime Odyssey

Directed by Jaydeep Jethwa

United States

The Return of the Wildcat

Directed by David Cebulla

Germany

Victor Zambrano is a NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER

Directed by alexis torazza gazzone

Peru

Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me

Directed by Mario Pascariello , Tommaso MiceliMalaguti

Italy

The Glance

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

The Saxaul

Directed by Zhang Jieyong

China

New Zealand. Slides of Life

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

Pedro at the Rainbow Bridge

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

The Oasis

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

CATEGORY: Film on Religion

Silent Ties

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

ofGod: Miracles

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

To Strive

Directed by Tathagata Bhattacherjee

India

Alaska Long Hunters

Directed by Mark Rose, Mark Rose

United States

Veer Gomtesha

Directed by Shashank Jain

India

CATEGORY: Film on Women

Aunt Kate’s

Directed by Darren J. Butler

United States

Please Arrest Me

Directed by Xavier Mairesse

India

Tale of Rising Rani

Directed by Prakash Saini

India

Rendezvous

Directed by Seth Kozak, Damian Vielleux

United States

Devika

Directed by Jibin George James

India

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

Tell Me Who I Am

Directed by Luca Caserta

Italy

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

Radical Camp

Directed by Sara Reginella

Italy

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

CATEGORY: Films on Disability Issue

Shot in the Dark

Directed by Daphnee Denis, Hoda Emam

United States

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

The Other Side – Mountain climber

Directed by Rajeev Thottippully

United Arab Emirates

Pas-an

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed by Brian Thomas

United State

Kayak No Limits – Menorca in the dark

Directed by Isaac Padrós Suárez

Spain

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

“Second Chance”

Directed by Matthew White, Brian Gerlach

United States

CATEGORY: Free Speech

A Poet’s Seat

Directed by Ferhat Atik

United States

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

Anima Sola

Directed by Roberto Jabor

Brazil

KANDATHAI PADIKKATHE

Directed by JOTHI MURUGAN

India

The Turn of the Screw

Directed by Alex Galvin

New Zealand

CATEGORY: LGBT Film

SILENT TIES

Directed by Sai Deodhar

India

RING OF DESIRE

Directed by Ronnie Nanos

Ronnie Nanos

CATEGORY: Mobile Film

A Global Mobile Journalism Journey, An Evolution or Revolution

Directed by James Mahon

United Kingdom

Priscilla Pigeon’s Peppermint Plea

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

Room 516 Spinoza Hotel

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

Spinoza Sighs

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

Mixed Movie

Directed by Vasco Diogo

Portugal

Room 121 Spinoza Hotel

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

Ankuran “The art of idol making” (Shot on iphone)

Directed by Mukul Kapoor

India

The Stranger – Epilogue

Directed by MOHAN MENON

India

8102 ARIM

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

Jaza

Directed by Abdullah Abu Snaineh

Palestine, State of

A SPOONFUL OF STARDUST

Giannis Mikros

Russian Federation

Quintuplets

Directed by Yaro Ghillis

Poland

Chatter

Directed by Ken Holmes, Audrey Seybold

United States

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

Yet Unknown Sky

Directed by Abhishek Basu

India

The Seeker’s Tale

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

FRAGMENTS

Directed by Dhun Sharma

Canada

The Seeker’s Insight

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

The Craving

Directed by Russell Hopkins

United States

Uttaran – The Ascent

Directed by Arindam Roy, Sandipan Dey

India

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

2125

Directed by Sean Ian

United States

Who Needs Help?

Directed by Ashna Sharan

United States

CATEGORY: Motivational Speech

Free Speech

Directed by Arun Gorasariya

India

CATEGORY: Music Video

ALL THE WRONG THINGS IN THE RIGHT PLACES

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

Daniel Died

Directed by Michael Dickinson

United States

Who I Am

Directed by Dawn Young

United States

Wallpaper

Directed by Sitanshu Datta

India

Love Ghost- “Dead Brother”

Directed by Jeff Daniel Phillips

United States

DARMIYAAN – The space amidst love

Directed by Gourabh Mallick

India

João Ventura starring Lia Paris – counterpoint of “ne me quitte pas” with “fantasy impromptu”

Directed by Leonardo Fiorito ,  Alexandre Moretzsohn

Brazil

Thud

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

LANDING LIGHTS

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

“What Am I Afraid Of”

Directed by Calvin Kai Ku & Ken Newman

United States

SAZUKING-SCAT

Directed by Sazuki Yukino

Japan

Monska – C. R. Robin

Directed by Isabella Andronos

Australia

Two Arms Apart

Directed by Renee Jonas

Australia

Inverted Gloaming

Directed by MATIAS ALVARADO

Chile

Requiem for the Living

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

Tub Soup

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

Star in the East

Directed by Katie Garibaldi, Marc Morgan

United States

Elektromonteur “E-class”

Directed by Egor Babichev

Russian Federation

Mr. Robertson (Official Music Video – Unreleased)

Directed by Terry Blade

United States

Hide & Stay

Directed by Alec Uittenbosch

Australia

A Walk by the Clouds

Directed by Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero

Spain

Shout Down The Silence

Directed by Jeremy Harry Harris

Australia

CATEGORY: Narrative Features

The Game Changer

Directed by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

Nicole

Directed by James Schroeder

United States

Zu den Sternen

Directed by Nicolai Tegeler

Germany

Tale of Rising Rani

Directed by Prakash Saini

India

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

The Sanctuary

Directed by Allen Kool

Canada

Boogie Man

Directed by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

American Licorice

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Cafe on Sale

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

India

Ellipsis

Calvin Kai Ku, Ken Newman

United States

The Incredible 25th Year of Mitzi Bearclaw

Directed by Luca Caserta

Canada

a cambodian winter

Directed by forest wise

United States

INSIGHT

Directed by Rajaraman

India

Crocodylus Directors Cut

Directed by Michael McLaren

United States

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

The Simile

Directed by SS Jishnu Dev

India

Green Flake

Directed by Mauli Junior Bonner

United States

Atoms Orbit

Directed by Scott Hellon

United States

Charlene

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

Canada

Am Rande der Zeiten

Directed by Jörg Reichlin

Switzerland

Items of Interest

Directed by Scott Hellon

United States

Charming Men: Part 1 – Julie

Directed by Thorkell Agust Ottarsson

Norway

a suburban love story

Directed by Stephen Wallace

Australia

LockDown | Chapter 1 : The Virus

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

CATEGORY: One Minute Film

The Wanderer

Directed by Mark Hafner

United States

Coronalone

Directed by Nigel Gould-Davies

United Kingdom

The Last Rite

Directed by Matthew Ewald

United States

Eyes On You

Directed by SHRIKANT PRABHU

India

the game just got real

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

Repent

Directed by Sebastian Rico

United States

Pop Up

Directed by Sebastian Rico

United States

Circle the Sun

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

How You See Me

Directed by Sebastian Rico

United States

La Flaca

Directed by Sebastian Rico

United States

Hairless

Directed by Sebastian Rico

United States

CATEGORY: Perfoming Arts

WONDERFUL WEEKEND

Directed by anna kushnerova

United Kingdom

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

CATEGORY: Post-modern Film

Hegel Road

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Ellipsis

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Bone Dry

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Mustango!

Directed by William Stancik

United States

CATEGORY: Romantic short

In Tune

Directed by Xavier Inbona

France

Lend Me Your Sugar

Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen

Norway

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak reddy

India

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

SWEETNESS

Directed by Murali Thirugnanam

India

CATEGORY: Selfie video

Dream Boy

Directed by Martin Del Carpio & Nick Chileshe

United States

CATEGORY: Short Film
“Elegiac”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

DODICIeQUINDICI (English title: 12:15)

Directed by GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI

Italy

CHEYENNE

Directed by Gerard Corporon

France

The Story Maa Never Told

Directed by Katia Café-Fébrissy

Canada

Memories

Directed by Ian Rayburn

Canada

Good Morning Eden

Directed by Tal Shavit, Assaf Shani

Israel

Isle of Capri: A Song of My Mother

Directed by Dawn Young

United States

Srishti

Directed by Vikram Thalialla

India

Down the Caravan

Directed by Sara Sugarman

United Kingdom

May through August

Directed by Mar Sandoval

United States

Here Today

Directed by Erica Arvold

United States

MAITANE

Directed by Carlos Gonzalez

Spain

Invisible Children of LA v2

Directed by Maryana Palmer

United States

RUBY BABY

Directed by Lee Mcqueen

United Kingdom

2 INCHES

Directed by Rajesh Roy

India

Family Box

Directed by Ron Clemons

United States

The Snow in Venice

Directed by Erland Kelter

Russian Federation

Green Apple

Directed by EDUARDO JAAR

Dominican Republic

Victor!!

Directed by James Zeiss

United States

I LOVE TO KILL

Directed by Roberto Telles

Mexico

VALARI (The Boomerang)

Directed by Jayakumar Barade

India

Silent Ties

Directed by George Leontakianakos

Greece

sammaditthi (Right View)

Directed by Ashish Verma

India

Absurd

Directed by Cyril Joseph

India

The Funeral Marriage

Directed by Shun Matsuoka

Japan

Odyssey of the Disturbed

Directed by Dean Houlihan

Ireland

Cravings from Within

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

Cravings from Within

Directed by Dina McNeil

United States

“Junk Journey 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Acquamara

Directed by Edoardo Viterbori

Italy

Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh

Directed by Saheer Abbas

India

Beautiful

Directed by Konstantinos Mousoulis

United States

Requiem for the Living

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

“Looking Back Part 4”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

“TH SR” Second Version

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Rain Man Parody

Directed by Richard Ruisi

Germany

Wolf & Duce

Directed by Aswin Ramachandran

India

Painful Pride

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

Tender is the Kiss

Directed by Jyoti Singh

United States

Still About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

Merge

Directed by Charles Lo Manto

Canada

Prathibimbam (Reflection)

OSR Kumar

India

Rendezvous

Directed by Seth Kozak, Damian Vielleux

United States

When Thoughts Stick To Your Mind

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

Shelter in place

Directed by Monica Goldberg

Australia

The Final Rite

Directed by Simo Ezoubeiri

United States

Drop film

Directed by Sachin Bodhe

India

Trey Pops

Directed by Christopher Cass

United States

Atrangi

Directed by Sunny Sharma

India

TH DJ

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Flip Side

Directed by Saju Kumar

United States

Waiting For Nicko

Directed by Howard Perry

United Kingdom

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

The Conflict

Directed by Tarun Sardana

India

Disappeared

Directed by Ben Parsons

United States

“Money-A Slap and a Stick” Version Three

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Fantasy Café

Directed by Jitanshu Sharma

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Black April

Directed by Xavier Inbona

United States

TORB – DECOY ENJOY

Directed by SAZUKI YUKINO

United States

Return of the Spirit Bug

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Doors

Directed by Caleb Harris

United States

Metasis

Directed by Rutvij Barot

India

Death Times Two

Yannis Harbatsis

Greece

“Junk 2020”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

SAMANTARAL – COLLATERAL

Directed by Robin De

India

Road 721

Directed by Lucinda Luvaas

United States

The Millennial Condition

Directed by Michael Welsh

United States

A Well Respected Man

Directed by Rickey Bird

United States

Bandaid

Directed by Nidheya Suresh

United States

“THMW”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Radical Camp

Directed by Sara Reginella

Italy

Booth

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Coffee and Sea

Ganesh Yallapragada, Karthik Yallapragada

India

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

Uppercut

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Manasanamaha

Directed by Deepak reddy

India

Social Distancing Fail….Corona Travels To Hell !

Directed by Milinda R. Kulkarni

India

Method

Directed by William Stancik

United States

Duggi

Directed by Sagnik Chatterjee

India

The Electrishman & the three Elves

Directed by Fabian Joest

Spain

Behind The Scenes

Directed by Sharmila Banerjee

India

Blue Eyes

Directed by Peter Gould

United Kingdom

The Dinner

Directed by Noura bint Hussam Al Saud

United Arab Emirates

Ladybug

Directed by Abhishek Chandra

United States

The Fire and previous lives

Directed by Maria Rita Panci

Italy

Darkness Everyday

Directed by Shaeem Jahangir

Bangladesh

“Cycle”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

The Girl and The Egg

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

“Realeyes”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Mrs. Paranoid

Directed by Richard Paraiso

Germany

Determination [ NISHTHA ]

Directed by Raja Ram Mukerji

India

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

It Happened Suddenly

Directed by Anirban Chakraborty

India

 

Across The River

Directed by Thorkell August Ottarsson

Norway

Pesa Madanthai (The Unspoken words)

Directed by Sooriyan Kuppusamy

India

Mallan and Madhevan

Directed by Shyam Krishnan

India

SWEETNESS

Directed by Murali Thirugnanam

India

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

Rabon Mondodori Sombad

Directed by Souvik Dutta

United States

VIZHIYIN ORAM

Directed by srividhya c mouli

India

CATEGORY: Silent Film

Got that fiyah

Directed by Tina B

United States

2 INCHES

Directed by Rajesh Roy

India

ERROR OF MINDS

Directed by Sairaj

India

The Sound of Silence

Directed by Donald Wilson

United States

UNEXPECTED

Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla

Mexico

BadBoo: An Olfactory Offense

Directed by BadBoo Film

India

Petrichor

Directed by cameron moon

United Kingdom

CORO-NAH

Directed by Tasmay

United States

FAME

Directed by Giuseppe Alessio Nuzzo

Italy

Brother’s Keeper

Directed by Owen Squire Smith

United States

From Charlie, with Love

Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: Student Films

PLAY

Directed by Piotr Sulkowski

Poland

Teaser

Directed by Syed Arbab Ahmad

India

Land Beyond the Veil

Directed by Anatola Araba

United States

Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti-Tragedy

Directed by Jordana Valerie Allen-Shim

Canada

THOUGHTS

Directed by Harsh Gupta

United States

African Sonata

Directed by Kieran Firth-Bernard

United Kingdom

WRONG ANSWER

Directed by LEE DAE HAN

Korea, Republic of

Flux

Directed by Sal Allarakhia

United Arab Emirates

‘Chuppi’

Directed by Purvangi Ranjan

India

The Bottle

Directed by Giannis Mikros

Greece

Here For A Good Time

Directed by Esme Auster

United States

My Brother’s Life Without Sound

Directed by Aisha Barker

United Kingdom

I Blue It.

Directed by David W Tang

United States

Face to Face

Directed by Valerie Knill

Germany

A jag in the duplex system

Directed by Valerie Knill

German

Spicy Rum

Directed by Yasha Jhunjhunwala

India

From Charlie, with Love

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

The Free Press of Khuld

Directed by Paarth Manjarekar

India

THE CHANGE

Directed by srividhya c mouli

India

Shutter

Directed by Andres Ramirez

United States

CATEGORY: Television / Pilot Program or Series

Out of This World

Directed by Daren J. Butler

United States

WIENERLAND ( PILOT)

Directed by Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Austria

What Brings You In? EP1

Directed by Emmy Newman

United States

The Keys to Earth

Directed by Darr Reithnecht

United States

Certifiable Series

Directed by Jennifer M. Kay, Danny Donnelly

United States

Polymers

Directed by Nikas Kotich

Russian Federation

Becoming Kelly

Directed by Valery Lessard, Lisa Baron, Bryan Fitzgerald

United States

CATEGORY: Trailer/Teaser

THE GIANT DEEP REDS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

Invisible Children of LA Trailer

Directed by Maryanna Palmer

United States

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

When Thoughts Stick To Your Mind

Directed by Fella Cederbaum

United States

Black Corona (trailer)

Directed by LC Smith, Barron Smith , Todd Wilson

United States

Manasanamaha

Deepak reddy

India

CATEGORY: Treatment / Synopsis


TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

The Seedling

Written by Kevin J. Howard

United States

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

Binky’s World

Directed by Robert Harders

United States

Cancer

Directed by Vatsal Patel

United States

Black On Both Sides Season 1

Directed by Alonge Hawes

United States

Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

Directed by Kulagina Natalia

United Kingdom

FLIMSY – PILOT EPISODE

Directed by CODY KEARSLEY, VIVIAN FULL

United States

Finding Home

Directed by Rajni Mysore Chamaraj

United States

CATEGORY: Women’s Films

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

Paai The Mat

Directed by Sreelaja Mukundakumaran

United Kingdom

Me, My Meds & Mother

Directed by Kat Conway

United States

Bandaid

Directed by Nidheya Suresh

United States

Gone With The Tree

Directed by Shi Jie

China

IL CRIMINE NON PAGA

Directed by Tony Paganelli

Italy

VIZHIYIN ORAM

srividhya c mouli

India

CATEGORY: Young Filmmaker

Unbinding

Directed by Mauraya Sharma

India

Here Today

Directed by Erica Arvold

United States

faery

Directed by Alexis Rosinsky

United States

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

Taiwan

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

Mirage Of Hope

Directed by Rushil Srirambhatla, Ajitesh Mishra, Abhinav Ramavath

United States

The Making Of Alex

Directed by Jessica Fay, Velton Lishke

United Kingdom

Hackers: The Misfit Superheroes

Directed by Ethan Wilk

United States

VIZHIYIN ORAM

srividhya c mouli

India

THE CHANGE

srividhya c mouli

India

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *