Monthly Selection : October 2017

FILMS OF THE MONTH : OCTOBER, 2017

 

GOLD AWARDS

 

Documentary Film

Requiescat in Pace

Directed by Evgueni JC Goloubev

(Japan)

Feature Script

Clash Of Iron

Written by Richard Reed

(USA)

Debut Filmmaker

Living on the Edge – Deglamourizing Bollywood,

Directed by Opender Chanana

(India)

Short Film

Laddu – A Sweet Memory

Directed by Ommkaram Sashidhar

(India)

SILVER AWARDS

Short Film

Metta Via

Directed by Warren Flanagan

(Canada)

The Eve

Directed by Luca Machnich

(Italy)

Documentary Film

Daughter of the Revolution

Directed by Tunde Talas

(Hungary)

Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Once upon a time – The Savannah

Directed by Robert Henno

(Belgium)

Film on Religion

Metta Via

Directed by Warren Flanagan

(Canada)

Debut Filmmaker

Metta Via

Directed by Warren Flanagan

(Canada)

Television / Pilot Program or Series

Burghatory

Directed by Paul-Anthony Navarro

(USA)

Student Film

Clap to Her

Directed by Lee Jeong Mu

(South Korea)

Short Script

Transit

Written by Charles Lo Manto

(Canada)

Best Director

Metta Via

Directed by Warren Flanagan

(Canada)

Best Editing

Metta Via

Directed by Warren Flanagan

(Canada)

Best VFX Artist

Metta Via

By Paul Flanagan, Bernhard Huber and Denys Shchukin

(Canada)

Best Sound Designing

Metta Via

By Doug Paterson

(Canada)

Best Music Score

Metta Via

Composed By Doug Paterson and Jeramiah Ross

(Canada)

BRONZE AWARDS

Short Film

Answer Me

Directed by Marco Antonio Barajas

(Mexico)

Documentary Film

Heart of Rome

Directed by Martina Vander Veer

(Italy)

Counter Histories: Rock Hill

Directed by Fr3deR1cK

(USA)

Pass to Heaven

Directed by Victor Terentev

(Russia)

Animated Film

Cupid is not a terrorist

Directed by Bellopropello

(Switzerland)

Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

Occupants

Directed by Russ Emanuel

(USA)

Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

The Realm of the Little Owl

Directed by Robert Henno

(Belgium)

Student Film

Leviathan

Directed by Erik Woolcott

(Peru)

The Throne Of Cloacina

Directed by Kunal Chandra

(India)

Mobile Film

Silience in London

Directed by Cassius Rayner and Dimple Devadas

(UK)

Music Video

Tabularasa

Directed by Jan Werner

(Germany)

Short Script

The Proposal

Written by Charles Lo Manto

(Canada)

Best Producer

Occupants

Produced by Howard Nash and Robert Kwartler

(USA)

Best Actress

Occupants

Performed by Briana White

(USA)

Best VFX Artist

Occupants

By Manikandan Sathyabalan

(USA)

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Short Film

Cheeni Kum hai (Sugarless)

Directed by Rajat Verma

(India)

The Neighbor

Directed by Waner Biazus

(Brazil)

Dark Brew

Directed by Akash Goila

(India)

Documentary Film

Baba Saheb Tujhe Salaam

Directed by Vijay Dutt

(India)

Experimental Film

Waterfall

Directed by Robyn Base

(Australia)

Animated Film

Sinformist

Directed by Jade Yuchun Chao

(USA)

Substratae

Directed by Margie Kelk

(Canada)

LGBT Film

Disoriented Directed by Lara Mack

(Luxembourg)

Web and New Media

Generation Z

Directed by Mason Greer

(USA)

Music Video

Where Am I – Colacoaster

Directed by Michael Dürr and Mathias Fellner

(Austria)

Best Director

The Dead List

Directed by Landon Popadic and Andrew Titus

(USA)

Amateur Film

Laura

 Directed by Massimiliano Tedeschi

(Italy)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *