Monthly Selection : March 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH OF MARCH 2019

 

GOLD AWARDS

 

Animated Films (Any length)

 Shadowland

 Directed By Bellopropello

Switzerland

Best Actor (Additional)

Magdalena’s File

 Acted By Oliver Theurich

Germany

Best Actress (Additional)

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed By Faranak Moradi

Iran

 

Best Cinematography (Additional)

Platonic

Cinematography by Derek Means & David Leidy

USA

Best Director (Additional)

Fragments

Directed by Oli Greck

United Kingdom

Euigon

Directed by Jeremiah Estela Magoncia

Republic of Korea

Best Editing (Additional)

 Fragments

 Edited by Oli Greck

United Kingdom

Best Music Score (Additional)

1947 Two Soldiers

 Music by Poonik

India

Best Producer (Additional)

Magdalena’s File

Produced By Oliver Theurich

Germany

Best Supporting Actor

Magdalena’s File

 Acted By Oliver Theurich

Germany

Best Supporting Actress

Platonic

Acted By Rebecca Spiro

USA

Documentary Films (Any length)

Welcome to Tsunami Village

 Directed by Arata Shigeno

Myanmar

Experimental Films (Any length)

Abortion Mary

Directed by Rui Niu

China

Film / Video Poster

Platonic

Directed by David Leidy

USA

Film on Religion (Any length)

Meera The Belief

Directed by Rajat Sachdeva

United Arab Emirates

Teenagers

 Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

Music Video (Any length)

Walkscape

 Directed By Vasco Diogo

Portugal

Narrative Features (Above 40 minutes)

Penance

Directed By Victor Mathews

USA

Rewinding

Directed By Juan Francisco Otaño

Argentina

Short Film (Less than 40 minutes)

Fragments

Directed By Oli Greck

United Kingdom

Forever

Directed By Morgan Ommer

Vietnam

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed By Faranak Moradi

Iran

Map to the stars

Directed By Pedro Jaen R.

Paraguay

Silent Film (Any length)

Magdalena’s File

Directed By Konrad Bogusław Bach

Germany

Student Films (Any length)

Euigon

Directed by Jeremiah Estela Magoncia

Republic of Korea

 

Trailer/Teaser (5 minutes or less)

Bloodtears

Directed by Jean-Paul Botelho

Canada

Travel Film (Any length)

USA with Paganel

Directed by Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva

Ukraine

Women’s Films (Any length)

Death of a Saleswoman

Directed By Donna Wheeler

USA

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed By  Faranak Moradi

Iran

SILVER AWARDS

Best Cinematography (Additional)

Magdalena’s File

Cinematography by Antje Heidemann

Germany

 

Experimental Films (Any length)

Walk

Directed By Diana Cordova

Peru

Walkscape

Directed By Vasco Diogo

Portugal

 

Short Film (Less than 40 minutes)

EN-GEN-U-I-TY

Directed By Lawrence Whitener

USA

ONE

Directed By Dr. Ariel Orama López & Jordan J. Ortiz

Puerto Rico

Best Actress (Additional)

Platonic

Acted by Rebecca Spiro

USA

Best Music Score (Additional)

Platonic

Music by Ezra Reich

USA

Best Director (Additional)

SIEGE

Directed By Deeptanshu Sinha

India

 

BRONZE AWARDS

Short Film (Less than 40 minutes)

 Magdalena’s File

Directed by Konrad Bogusław Bach

Germany

“Time Geometric Suite”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

USA

Experimental Films (Any length)

“Chinese Angel” in two parts

Directed by Mimi Garrard

USA

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *