Monthly Selection : February – March 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH : FEBRUARY – MARCH, 2018

GOLD AWARDS

 

Short Film

 Thiru’s Manggai

Directed by Viknish Lokarag Asokan

Malaysia

_

A BITTER PILL

Directed by ASHUTOSH  JHA

India

_

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Directed by Arul Sankar S

India

_

Anubandha

Directed by Omkar Pandit

India

_

Love at the End of Earth

Directed by Evan Morton

United States

 

Documentary Film

 I Am What I have Learned To Be

Directed by Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi, Liviu Stanciu

Romania

 

Experimental Film

A singular garden

Directed by Monica Klemz

Brazil

_

Reverie of the Puppets

Directed by Kathy Rose

United States

 

Debut Filmmaker

I Am What I have Learned To Be

Directed by Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi, Liviu Stanciu

Romania

_

Dreamland (Swapnarajyam)

Directed by Ranji Vijayan

India

 

Student Film

 The hesitant man

Directed by Pierre Sabrou

France

 

Women’s Film

 Sound

Directed by Dr S Kokila

India

 

Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

 Jasper

Directed by Julien Nicaud

Switzerland

 

Best Director

Evan Morton

For Love at the End of Earth

United States

 

Best Cinematography

Evan Morton

For Love at the End of Earth

United States

 

Best Music Score

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Scored by Naren Balakumar

India

 

Feature Script

Lions of the Sea

Written by Jessi Thind

Canada

_

Black Easter Resurrection

Written by Jim Carroll

United States

 

SILVER AWARDS

 

Short Film

Broken Pot

Directed by Thangam Seenivasan

India

_

There Lies Another World

Directed by Nina Najjar

United States

_

The Visit

Directed by Ashay Vyas

India

_

Under Pressure

Directed by Josephine Kilger

Germany

_

UNDO

Directed by CV Ramana

India

_

TRYIN’ TIMES

Directed by Richard O. Kosuowei

United States

_

Epilog

Directed by David Reynie

United States

 

Debut Film

Thendral Vandhu Theendum Bodhu (The Breeze that sparks a feeling..)

Directed by Arul Sankar S

India

 

Film on Women

Vishada

Directed by Malathi Sivagami

Malaysia

 

Student Film

Binodini

Directed by Mallika Subramanian

India

 

Women’s Film

HUSHED

Directed by Davina Hader, Megan Hutton

Canada

 

Young Filmmaker (Under 18 years)

Stalk Her

Directed by Ben Carter

United States

 

Amateur Film

Under Pressure

Directed by Josephine Kilger

Germany

 

Best Director

Nina Najjar

For There Lies Another World

United States

_

Richard O. Kosuowei

For TRYIN’ TIMES

United States

 

Best Cinematography

Himalay Debnath

For BAMA

India

 

Best Actress

Tal Chatterjee

For Stalk Her

United States

 

BRONZE AWARDS

 

Short Film

 Wyrmwood: Chronicles of the Dead

Directed by Kiah Roache-Turner

Australia

_

Vishada

Directed by Malathi Sivagami

Malaysia

_

The Wolf

Directed by Shane Morrisun

United States

_

Endharor Bheta Bhangi…(Breaking the Cocoon)

Directed by Arindam Barooah

India

 

Student Film

Wakey Wakey

Directed by Adrian Goodman

Australia

 

LGBT Film

The Longneck Goodbye

Directed by Creighton Satterfield

United States

 

Debut Film

The Longneck Goodbye

Directed by Creighton Satterfield

United States

 

Amateur Film

Lean On Me

Directed by David Fowler

United States

 

Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video

Vision

Directed by Rick Wang

Taiwan

HONOURABLE MENTION AWARDS

 

Experimental Film

“The Unpainted Woman”

Directed by Kathy Rose

United States

_

MAN – with beard and umbrella

Directed by Sølvi Edvardsen

Norway

 

Trailer/Teaser

 Sound

Directed by Dr.S Kokila

INDIA

Women’s Film

THE HOSPITAL

Directed by DEEPA DHARMARAJ

INDIA

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *