Monthly Selection : January 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH : JANUARY, 2018

GOLD AWARDS

 

Short Films

Chasing Lines, by Uzair Merchant (Canada)

_

You and Me, by Mrigank Dubey (India)

Documentary Films

A Madman in the Kitchen, by Giovanni Calamari (Italy)

_

Urine Aid, by Steven Williams (Australia)

Experimental Films

Sonia’s Story, by Lorenzo Guarnieri (Italy)

Women’s Films

It’s a Flawed Circle, by M.I. (Italy)

Films on Women

Nisa, by Barbara S. Mueller (Austria)

Animated Films

Dystopia, by bellopropello (Switzerland)

Debut Filmmaker

Carma, by Olivier P. Philippe (France)

_

Salty Memory, by Orwa Alahmad (France)

Best Director

Mrigank Dubey, for You and Me (India)

_

Uzair Merchant, for Chasing Lines (Canada)

Best Cinematography

Mrigank Dubey, for You and Me (India)

Best Actress

Priyamvadda Sawant, for You and Me (India)

Student Films

Niishii (Night Worlds), by Saranya Nayak (India)

_

Pustak, by Swadhaa R Singh (India)

_

The Firefox Guardian, by Gunjan Menon (UK)

Best Young Filmmaker (Under 18)

Mathias Foster, for Total Solar Eclipse (USA)

Family / Children Films

High Calorie, by Mehmet Tigli (Turkey)

Films on Nature / Environment / Wildlife

Planet Earth 2: Grasslands, by Chadden Hunter (UK)

Drone Films

Iceland Contrast, by Sebastien Duhem (France)

Web and New Media

Sounds of Freedom, by Holly Chadwick (USA)

Mobile Films

Chasing Lines, by Uzair Merchant (Canada)

Music Videos

I Remember Frida (Homage to Frida Kahlo), by Alberto Nacci (Italy)

Trailers / Teasers

Chasing Lines, by Uzair Merchant (Canada)

_

Salt Memory by Orwa Alahmad (France)

 

SILVER AWARDS

Documentary Films

Chiseled, by Ram Alladi (USA)

Experimental Films

Mahasatta 2035, by Ramprabhu Nakate (India)

Student Films

Cyborg Odyssey, by Morgan Jones (USA)

VR / AR and 360º Videos

Normal Day, by Natasha Babenko, Aayushman Pandey and Alexia Kyriakopoulus (USA)

_

The Train Hamasen, by Kuan-Yuan Lai (Taiwan)

Best Music Score

Chiseled, by Mathew Rees(USA)

 

BRONZE AWARDS

Films on Women

Tara: The Journey of Love & Passion, by Kumar Raj (India)

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Short Films

Biswas Er Aarale (When our Protector Turns Destroyer), by Shubhra Basu Aich (India)

_

Welcome To Frogmore, by Gary Winstead (USA)

Debut Filmmaker

Welcome To Frogmore, by Gary Winstead (USA)

Best Actor

Alonge Hawes, for Blue Collar Hustle (USA)

Best Actress

Shani Hawes, for Blue Collar Hustle (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Under 18)

Dominik Saal, for House Detention (Germany)

Web and New Media

Blue Collar Hustle, by Geoffrey Henderson and Alonge Hawes

Best Music Score

Blue Collar Hustle, by Roberto Cruz (USA)

Amateur Films

Welcome To Frogmore, by Gary Winstead (USA

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *