Monthly Selection : August 2018

FILMS OF THE MONTH JUNE – AUGUST, 2018

GOLD AWARDS

 

Animated Film

 

Icons

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

USA

Expend

Directed by Bismark Fernandes

USA

Commercial / Advertisement

 

The Whale

Directed by Kamil Szymanski

Poland

 

Debut Filmmaker

 

MY DEAR WIFE

Directed by CHANDAN KUMAR

India

Marilyn Lights

Directed by Tanmay Singh

India

D.A.T.E

Directed by Sai Deodhar Anand

India

Documentary Film

 

Murder On The Reef

Directed by Allen Dobrovolsky & Alex Fitzwater

Australia

Drone Film

 

Mon Coeur Greenland (2018)

Directed by Andrii Andreiev & Olga Andreieva

UKRAINE

Feature Script

 

The Alliance

Written by Robert L. Butler Jr.

USA

Film On Nature / Environment / Wildlife

 

The Pacific Leatherback Sea Turtle

Directed by John Dutton

United States

Lord Of Hope

Directed by Mitchell Gibson, Tiffany Irvin & Kathy Gibson

United States

Film On Religion

 

I Create

Directed by Ankit Anand

INDIA

Film On Women

 

Paarvai (The Look)

Directed by Mathan Amuthan Selvam

Malaysia

KHARAM

Directed by Dr. Jose. P. V.

India

Meeraas (Inheritance)

Directed by Saurabh Thakur

India

Film On Disbility Issue

 

A Ferry Tale

Directed by Mehmet Tığlı

Turkey

Music Video

 

The Letting Go

Directed by Tyler McElrath

USA

Narrative Feature

 

I REMEMBER…

Directed by Geeta Lal Sahai

India

Trickster

Directed by Jamie Paolinetti

USA

One Minute Film

 

Cut Off

Directed by Ryan Cauchi

Australia

SPEED

Directed by Aniruddha Kirkire

INDIA

The Gannetry of Bass Rock

Directed by Riccardo Oggioni

ITALY

Performing Arts

 

PANGEA

Directed by Derek Frey

USA

Photography

 

For Right and Justice

Photographer Daniel Chan

China

Post-modern Film

 

BIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDER

Directed by Jed Malone

Australia

Make us fool in 1/16 seconds

Directed by Mithran Chanakya

INDIA

Short Film

 

Unnodu Naan Iruppen (Tamil)

Directed by Naavin Gunasegoran

Malaysia

AINHOA

Directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo

Germany

IT’S A GIRL

Directed by SIMMER BHATIA

India

Lord Of Hope

Directed by Mitchell Gibson, Tiffany Irvin & Kathy Gibson

United States

The Ageless

Directed by Manthan Kanani

India

Student Film

 

Dumka

Directed by Shijun Lin

United Kingdom

A Beautiful Dawn

Directed by Ahmed Ferchichi

Turkey

Television / Pilot Program or Series

 

Battledream Chronicles: A new beginning

Directed by Alain Bidard

FRANCE

Trailer / Teaser

 

Last Breach

Directed by Christos Filippou

Greece

Angels Never Cry

Directed by Lok Kwan Woo

USA

Treatment / Synopsis

 

Shiva

Written by Rakesh Dasgupta

USA

Web and New Media

 

After The Revolution

Directed by Lok Kwan Woo

USA

Women’s Film

 

BIRTHDAY ADJUSTMENT DISORDER

Directed by Jed Malone

Australia

Best Actor

 

Top Coat Cash

Actor David Tittone

United States

Best Actress

 

Conquer the World

Actress VANESSA MONTANARI

Italy

Best Director

 

A Ferry Tale

Directed by Mehmet Tığlı

Turkey

A BITTER PILL

Directed by ASHUTOSH  JHA

India

Best Music Score

 

I Create

Music by Saumitra & Dhruv

INDIA

CADUCEA

Music by Icarius Projectz

Belgium

Best VFX Artist

 

Team Teenettes

VFX Artist Brian Morelan & Barry Jesse Smith

CANADA

Best Cinematography

 

PANGEA

Cinematographer Derek Frey

USA

Best Editing

 

PANGEA

Edited by Derek Frey

USA

Best Producer

 

Top Coat Cash

Producer David Tittone, David Torre, Larry Parrish & Staci Klinginsmith

United States

Best Sound Design

 

Team Teenettes

Sound by Evan Matthiesen

CANADA

Best Supporting Actor

 

Top Coat Cash

Actor Jason Turner

USA

Best Supporting Actress

 

Team Teenettes

Actress Rose Hough

CANADA

 

SILVER AWARDS

Documentary Film

 

IN THE FURY!

Directed by John Fireman

United States

Devadasi_NOW

Directed by Indrani Nayar-Gall

USA

Film On Nature / Environment / Wildlife

 

Saving the Planet, One Bite At A Time

Directed by Gary Null

USA

Plant Codes, Unleashing Nature’s Healing Power

Directed by Gary Null

United States

Short Film

 

The Heartthrob

Directed by Gazanfer BIRICIK

France

CADUCEA

Directed by Christophe Mavroudis

Belgium

I Create

Directed by Ankit Anand

INDIA

Conquer the World

Directed by Federico Del Buono

Italy

INNER CITY

Directed by ASHUTOSH JHA

India

Student Film

 

Straw Man

Directed by Joseph Ford

United States

Lukas and the Paper Boat

Directed by Max Ahrens & Maik Lüdemann

Germany

Trailer / Teaser

 

Eternal

Directed by Dion Johnson & Mark Pirrie

United Kingdom

Foretold

Directed by Dion Johnson & Denise Dowdell-Stent

United Kingdom

Best Actor

 

REBIRTH (PUNARJANAM)

Actor AMAR JYOTI JHA

India

Best Actress

 

Team Teenettes

Actress Alex Retzer

CANADA

Best Director

 

Top Coat Cash

Directed by David Tittone

United States

Music Video

 

Unhappy Holiday

Directed by Anna Haas

United States

PANGEA

Directed by Derek Frey

USA

Narrative Feature

 

Top Coat Cash

Directed by David Tittone

United States

 

BRONZE AWARDS

Amateur Film

 

Top Models are Deadly

Directed by Larry Moore

United States

Documentary Film

 

Chavismo: The Plague of the 21st Century

Directed by Gustavo Tovar-Arroyo

Mexico

Saving the Planet, One Bite At A Time

Directed by Gary Null

USA

Plant Codes, Unleashing Nature’s Healing Power

Directed by Gary Null

USA

Short Film

TKO

Directed by Freddie Robinson, Jr.

USA

Team Teenettes

Directed by Brian Morelan & Bianca Poroliseanu

CANADA

Music Video

 

The Garden of Gethsemane

Directed by Galina Altman

Russian Federation

Mobile Film

 

Super Cut Free Way

Directed by Vasco Diogo

PORTUGA

Student Film

 

PEEDITA

Directed by NISHI RAKESH DOSHI

India

HONOURABLE MENTION AWARDS

Amateur Film

 

Agatha

Directed by Pablo Quintanilha Francisconi da Motta

Brazil

Short Film

 

A Leg Up

Directed by Joe Jennings Jr.

USA

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *